Login for all users Login to site
    Forgot password?  

GIF Grantees Wall of Fame

Nobel Prize Laureates

From Israel:

Year

Name

Area

2011

Dan Shechtman

Chemistry

2009

Ada Yonath

Chemistry

2004

Aaron Ciechanover

Chemistry

From Germany:

Year

Name

Area

2020

Reinhard Genzel

Physics

2008

Harald zur Hausen

Medicine

2007

Gerhard Ertl

Chemistry

2005

Theodor Haensch

Physics

1995

Christiane Nuesslein-Vollhard

Medicine

1995

Paul Crutzen

Chemistry

1994

Reinhard Selten

Economic Sciences

1991

Erwin Neher

Medicine

1991

Bert Sakman

Medicine

1988

Robert Huber

Chemistry

1988

Hartmut Michel

Chemistry

1985

Klaus von Klitzing

Physics

1984

Georges Koehler

Medicine


Wolf Prize Laureates

From Israel:

Year

Name

Area

2016

Yoseph Imry

Physics

2008

Howard Cedar

Medicine

2008

Aharon Razin

Medicine

2006/7

Ada Yonath

Chemistry

2001

Saharon Shelah

Mathematics

1999

Dan Shechtman

Physics

1998

Ilan Chet

Agriculture

1998

Ruth Arnon

Medicine

1998

Michael Sela

Medicine

1988

Raphael David Levine

Chemistry

From Germany:

Year

Name

Area

1998

Gerhard Ertl

Chemistry

1990

Jeff Schell

Agriculture



Leibniz Prize Laureates

Year

Name

Area

2020

Markus Reichstein

Biogeochemistry

2018

Bernhard Schoelkopf

Machine Learning

2018

Eicke Latz

Immunology

2018

Veit Hornung

Immunology

2017

Joachim Spatz

Biophysics

2017

Lutz Ackermann

Chemistry

2016

Dan Frost

Geology

2015

Christian Hertweck

Biological chemistry

2014

Irmgard Sinning

Structural biology

2014

Leif Kobbelt

Informatics and computer graphics

2014

Laurens Molenkamp

Experimental solid-state physics

2013

Ivan Dikic

Biochemistry/cell biology

2012

Nikolaus Rajewsky

System biology

2012

Peter Sanders

Theoretical computer science and algorithms

2011

Christine Silberhorn

Quantum Optics

2010

Stefan Treue

Cognitive Neurosciences

2010

Petra Schwille

Biophysics

2010

Peter Fratzl

Biomaterials

2010

Frank Neese

Theoretical Chemistry

2009

Martin R. Zirnbauer

Nuclear & Condensed Matter Physics

2008

Susanne Albers

Theoretical Computer Science

2008

Martin Beneke

Theoretical Particle Physics

2008

Jochen Mannhart

Experimental Solid State Physics

2007

Gerald Haug

Paleoclimatology

2007

Guinevere Kauffmann

Astrophysics

2007

Detlef Weigel

Herbal Developmental Biology

2007

Magdalena Goetz

Neurology

2006

Peter Jonas

Neurophysiology

2004

Konrad Samwer

Solid State Physics

2004

Frank Allgoewer

Control Engineering

2004

Manfred Strecker

Structural geology

2003

Roland Lill

Cell Biology / Biochemistry

2003

Hans-Peter Seidel

Computer Graphics

2002

Carmen Birchmeier-Koehler

Molecular Biology

2002

Karl Leo

Solid State Physics

2001

Arthur Konnerth

Neurophysiology

2001

Guenther M. Ziegler

Mathematics

2000

Dieter Luest

Theoretical Physics

1998

Klaus Rademann

Physical Chemistry

1998

Dietmar Vestweber

Cellular Biology / Biochemistry

1998

Christian Griesinger

Organic Chemistry

1997

Paul Knochel

Organometallic Chemistry

1997

Christian F. Lehner

Molecular Genetics

1996

Reinhard Georg Luehrmann

Molecular Biology

1995

Siegfried Bethke

Elementary Particle Physics

1995

Wolfgang Schleich

Quantum Optics

1995

Emo Welzl

Informatics

1994

Theodor Geisel

Theoretical Physics

1994

Peter Gruss

Cellular Biology

1994

Stefan Jentsch

Molecular Biology

1994

Peter Schaefer

Jewish Studies

1993

Michael Frotscher

Neuroanatomy

1993

Wolfgang Prinz

Psychology

1992

Juergen Mlynek

Experimental Physics

1992

Hans-Georg Rammensee

Immunology

1992

Jan Veizer

Geochemistry of Sediments

1991

Gerhard Ertl

Physical Chemistry

1991

Dieter Fenske

Inorganic Chemistry

1990

Reinhard Genzel

Astrophysics

1990

Rainer Greger

Physiology

1989

Heinrich Betz

Neurobiology

1989

Theodor W. Haensch

Laser Physics

1989

Sigrid D. Peyerimhoff

Theoretical Chemistry

1989

Manfred T. Reetz

Organic Chemistry

1987

Kurt Mehlhorn

Computer Science

1987

Erwin Neher

Biophysical Chemistry

1987

Bert Sakmann

Biophysical Chemistry

1986

Hartmut Michel

Biology

1986

Christiane Nuesslein-Vollhard

Biology

1986

Julius Wess

Theoretical Physics

​​


Israel Prize Recipients

​ ​​

Year

Name

Area

2020

Daniel Zamir

Agriculture

2020

Joseph Klafter

Chemistry and Physics

2019

Adi Kimchi

Life Sciences

2018

Alexander Lubotzky

Mathematics and Computer Sciences

2018

Shlomo Havlin

Physics

2017

Yosef Yarden

Life Sciences

2016

David Shulman

Religious Studies and Philosophy

2016

Leslie Leiserowitz

Chemistry & Physics

2016

Meir Lahav

Chemistry & Physics

2015

Zelig Eshhar

Life Sciences

2014

Mordechai Segev

Physics and Chemistry

2014

Shamma Friedman

Talmud

2012

Yoav Benjamini

Statistics

2011

Yosef Shiloh

Life Sciences

2010

Yehoshua Kolodny

Earth Sciences

2010

Arye Levin

General Linguistics

2010

Abraham Nitzan

Chemistry

2009

Itamar Procaccia

Physics

2008

Benjamin Isaac

History

2008

Moshe Oren

Biochemistry

2007

Shalom H. Schwartz

Psychology

2005

Yaakov Landau

Middle Eastern Studies

2004

Joseph Bernstein

Mathematics

2004

David Harel

Computer Sciences

2004

Aharon Razin

Biochemistry

2003

Zvi Ben-Avraham

Earth Sciences

2003

Aaron Ciechanover

Biology

2002

Asher Koriat

Psychology

2002

Itamar Willner

Chemistry

2002

Ada Yonath

Chemistry

2001

Ruth Arnon

Medicine

2001

Yoseph Imry

Physics

2000

Amir Pnueli

Computer Sciences

2000

Yirmiyahu Yovel

Philosophy

1999

Chaim (Howard) Cedar

Biology

1999

Shmuel Moreh

Middle Eastern Studies

1999

Myriam Yardeni

General History

1998

Rami Rahamimoff

Medical Science

1998

Dan Shechtman

Physics

1998

Saharon Shelah

Mathematics

1996

Ilan Chet

Agriculture

1992

Yitzhak Wahl

Life Sciences

1989

Elihu Katz

Social Sciences

1983

Saul Friedlaender

History

1974

Raphael D. Levine

Exact Sciences

1973

Shmuel N. Eisenstadt

Social Scinces

1969

Yuval Ne’eman

Exact Sciences

​​​
Developed by Guardian Created By Profile
Login in proccess...